Galvanizing and metal finishing services
NEW!
PSI VALUE CALCULATOR

WE HAVE REDEVELOPED OUR
STOCKIST LOCATOR

NEW!
BIM OBJECT LIBRARY

Search by product and access CAD files

Privacy Policy

Birtley Group respects your right to privacy. Our privacy policy has been developed to let you know what information may be collected, how it is used, stored and protected. All personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By registering to use this site or by using it to make an enquiry you agree to your personal information being used in accordance with the policy.

Collecting personal information
We only collect personal information that you provide to us and we are committed to storing this data securely.

Using personal information
The information that you submit to us is used to:
send you a catalogue and/or other product literature if requested
keep you informed about our special offers, new products and competitions.

Keeping you informed
We may keep you informed about our products and services via post and fax.

Disclosing your information
Your information will not be passed on to any third parties.

Cookies
To help us keep track of how many visitors our site receives, how frequently they visit and the products that they purchase, we use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small piece of information that our site transfers to the web browser on your computer’s hard drive. This enables our site to recognise your browser.

Cookies do not contain confidential information such as credit card numbers or address details and they are not able to transmit any other information held on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies from our site, you can adjust your browser so that they are not accepted. If you do not know how to do this your browser will offer you guidance through its help menu. If you choose to do turn your cookies off, you will still be able to use our site.

Part of the Birtley Group

Birtley began life as Birtley Building Products in 1965, based at the current site in County Durham. Originally a steel fabricator for the area’s mining and power generation industries, the company made its first steel lintels in 1967. Since then, Birtley has grown from reliable local supplier to a UK-wide force in construction design technology and product development.

In 1889, the British Metal Expansion Company was established in Hartlepool. It had sole European rights for the manufacture of expanded metal mesh, mainly for use as reinforcement and lath in the rapidly expanding sector of concrete construction. The business that grew from these early days later changed its name to Expamet.


Acquired by Birtley Group in 2015, Bowater Doors is a nationally-known name synonymous with top quality and imaginative composite residential door design and manufacture.

The product portfolio offers exclusive ranges for trade installers and a retail range providing doors direct to consumer and social housing organisations.

Birtley Galvanizing boasts one of the most impressive galvanizing plants in Europe. The plant achieves the finest quality hot-dip galvanized zinc protective coatings to BS EN ISO 1461. Using state-of-the-art technology the plant processes steel products using a computer controlled, automated handling system, enabling Birtley Galvanizing to provide full project solutions to many industries.